Privacy Policy - CoronaOven Scroll to top

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Log9 Materials Scientific Pvt. Ltd.

Log9 Materials Scientific Pvt. Ltd. (“Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates coronaoven.com (hereinafter referred to as “Service”). Kindly take time to read the “About Us” section [https://coronaoven.com/about/] to know more about us.

We respect the privacy of our users and are committed to protect it in all respects. Before you submit any information, please read this Privacy Policy for an explanation of how we will treat your personal information. Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to coronaoven.com, and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service. Any person using the Service (“user” or “you” or “your”) or any of its features, including purchase of products being sold via the Service, shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the processing and maintenance of this information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service. While you have the option not to provide us with certain information or withdraw consent to collect certain information, kindly note that in such an event you may not be able to take full advantage of the entire scope of Services and we reserve the right not to provide you with our Services. 

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us (“Agreement”). Access to the Service is conditional upon your approval of the Agreement.

2. Definitions

SERVICE means the use of coronaoven.com website, which is owned and operated by Log9 Materials Scientific Pvt. Ltd with its registered office at First & Second Floor, 6, MSREC Road, Mathikere, Bengaluru, Karnataka-560054.

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.USER is the individual using our Service.

3. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide our Service to you.

4. Types of Data Collected

The information about the User which is collected by us includes: (i) information supplied by Users; and (ii) information automatically tracked during User’s navigation on the Service.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

0.1. Email address

0.2. First name and last name

0.3. Phone number

0.4. Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City for billing and shipping purposes.

0.5. Cookies and Usage Data

0.6 Company Name

You must promptly notify us, if there are any changes, updates or modifications to your information. 

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

Sensitive Data

In certain instances, we may also collect Sensitive Personal Information (“SPI”) from you on the Service. SPI means such personal information as is defined under the applicable law, including certain financial information such as net-banking details, credit/debit card details such as cardholder name, CVV and expiry date, e-wallet details or other banking details required for processing payments, etc. This information presented will be sought from you at the time of making a payment for purchasing a product via the Service. We may seek further information pertaining to the payment instrument/modes used by the User for payments made on the Service. 

Except for any financial information that you choose to provide for making payments or receiving refunds in connection with purchases made using the Service, or such financial information collected at the time of receipt of payment from you, the Company does not collect any other SPI in the course of providing you access to the Service. Any SPI collected by Company shall not be disclosed to any third party, without your express consent, save as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or as provided in a separate written agreement between Company and you or as required by applicable law. It is clarified that this condition shall not apply to publicly available information, including SPI, in relation to you on the Service.

All required information is specific and based on the intended access or use, and will be utilized for the purpose of providing you with the Service. 

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers,  information about type of device you use, your device unique ID, your device operating system, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. User’s IP address is a number that lets devices attached to the internet know where to send data to the User, such as the web pages viewed by the User on the system where it is using the Service. The User’s IP address does not identify the User personally. However, the Service does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Company uses this information to deliver its web pages to Users upon request, to tailor its Service to the interests of its users, to measure traffic within the Service 

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where Users come. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

To improve the effectiveness and usability of the Service for our Users, we use third party code and libraries that use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier to understand the User’s individual interests and to collect information for improving services. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device for accessing information on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to accept or refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent to your device. However, if you do not accept cookies or refuse or disable them, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Unless the User voluntarily identifies himself/herself (e.g. through providing Personal Information while making a purchase), Company has no way of knowing who the User is, even if we assign a cookie to the User’s device. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by the User. Company’s advertisers may also assign their own cookies to the User’s browser (if the User clicks on their ad banners in the website), a process that Company does not control. Examples of Cookies we use:

0.1. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

0.2. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

0.3. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.0.4. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

5. Use of Data

Company uses the collected data for various purposes:

0.1. to provide and maintain our Service;

0.2. to notify you about changes to our Service;

0.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

0.4. to provide customer support;

0.5. to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

0.6. to monitor the usage of our Service;

0.7. to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

0.8. to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;

0.9. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and shipments;

0.10. to provide you with notices about your account, purchases, billings, new products, , email-instructions, etc.;

0.11. to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

0.12. in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

0.13. for any other purpose with your consent.

6. Retention of Data

We will retain and may continue to use your Personal Data until it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, establish/ exercise/ defend our legal claims,  enforce our legal agreements and policies,  fulfil our contractual obligations or legitimate business purposes 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

7. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents that you understand and agree that your information may be used in or transferred to countries other than India, subject to compliance with applicable laws.

Company will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Company may transmit your Personal Information to its internal servers. Company may also share information as provided by you and data concerning usage of the Services and participation in the Contest with third party service providers engaged by Company, for the purpose of data analytics or other similar purposes, for the purpose of storage, improving the Service, providing seamless and swift delivery of products to you, to manage our relationship with advertisers and partners, to audit usage of the Service, to enhance User experience in relation to the Service, and for helping Company serve you better.

8. Disclosure of Data

By using the Service, you hereby expressly agree and grant consent to the collection, use and storage of this information by Company. Company reserves the right to share, disclose and transfer information collected hereunder with its own affiliates. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

0.1. Disclosure for Law Enforcement.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities. 

Company may also share such information with affiliates and third parties in limited circumstances, including for the purpose of providing services requested by the User, complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.

0.2. Business Transaction.

Your information is used strictly in line with our business purposes and to provide you with useful features. If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition, business transfer or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred one of the business assets that are shared, disclosed or transferred as part of the transaction. You hereby expressly grant consent and permission to Company for disclosure and transfer of information to such third parties.

0.3. Other cases – We may disclose your information also:

0.3.1. to our subsidiaries and affiliates;

0.3.2. to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;

0.3.3. to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

0.3.4. for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;

0.3.5. for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

0.3.6. with your consent in any other cases;

0.3.7. if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

0.3.8 to commercial partners for the purpose of facilitating user engagement, for marketing and promotional purposes and other related purposes. 0.4 Where we propose to use your personal information (that is, information that that may be used to identify the User and that is not otherwise publicly available) for any other use, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

9. Security of Data

We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the personally information in our care. All information gathered on Service is securely stored in Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to such servers being password-protected and strictly limited based on need-to-know basis.

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure or impenetrable. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.  Although the Company aims to store your information in a secure environment that is not open to the public, by consenting to this policy, you hereby acknowledge that there is no such thing as complete security, and the Company will not be liable for any unintended disclosures of your information.

Company does not warrant that it’s Service, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus free. Company will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of its Service, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special and consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to person or property and claims of third parties. 

Without prejudice to the above, under no circumstance, will the Company be liable for any damages or loss whatsoever due to any unauthorised disclosure. The Company shall not be liable for any unauthorised disclosure, access, manipulation, leakage, theft, loss or other breach of the information shared by you. Your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy shall amount to waiver of your right to make any claims arising on account of unauthorised disclosure, theft or loss of data. If you have any concerns about providing data, or any of these threats, you should not use the Service.

10. Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions or policies of our Company, please contact the Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Sheela Charles

Contact: +91 9319363433 

The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

11. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

12. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

13. CI/CD tools

We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

14. Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service. When Company presents information to its online advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on the Service, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our Service. 

Several deceptive emails, websites, blogs, apps, etc. claiming to be from or associated with Company may circulate on the internet. These emails, websites, blogs, apps, etc. may include our logo, photos, links, content or other information. Some emails, websites, blogs, apps, etc. may contact the user to provide some information or inform that the user has won a prize/ gift or provide a method to commit illegal/ unauthorized act or deed or request detailed personal information or a payment of some kind. The sources and contents of these emails, websites, blogs, apps, etc. and accompanying materials are in no way associated with Company. For your own protection, we strongly recommend not responding to emails or using websites, blogs, apps, etc. We may use the information provided by you to Company, including your Email address or phone Number, to contact you about the services availed by you or to inform you of our updated services, if any.

15. Behavioral Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies and advertising identifiers to enable, inform, optimise and serve ads tailored to your interests based on your past visits to our Service to improve and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. These identifiers are non-permanent, non-personal, device identifiers. 

16. Payments

We provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). 

Our products can be purchased on payment of the relevant purchase price and providing your contact information alongwith the shipping address. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

17. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. Such websites will be governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond the control of the Company and the Company assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. Once the User leaves Company’s servers, use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the User is visiting. That policy may differ from Company’s Privacy Policy. If the User can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites or Apps, the User may contact such website directly for more information.

18. Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

19. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and without any notice to you. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Our use of any information we gather from you will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we store it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

20. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, comments or feedback about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at : Support@log9materials.com

Product Name: Coronaoven

Website: coronaoven.com

Our Address :  First & Second Floor, 6, MSREC Road, Mathikere, Bengaluru, Karnataka-560054.

21. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

By visiting this Service, you agree that the laws of the Republic of India govern this Privacy Policy and any dispute arising in respect hereof shall be subject to and governed by the courts at Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami